Free Delivery on orders over £49*Free Delivery on orders over £49
30 Day No Hassle Returns Policy30 Day No Hassle Returns Policy
Unbeatable Customer ServiceUnbeatable Customer Service

Privacy Policy

Bedding Industrial Beguda is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy tells you how personal information which we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website www.bsensible.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy. Please do not use this site unless you agree with this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Bedding Industrial Beguda.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit our site, we may automatically collect certain information about your visit. This information will not allow you to be personally identified:

  • Browser information. This may include your browser type, browser version, host operating system, browser language and your IP address.
  • Other information about your visit. This may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site, products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Aggregated Information. In addition, aggregate traffic information may also be collected from your visit.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may also collect and process personal data that you give us. Many of the services that we offer are only made available if we have certain information about you. To access these services, you will, from time to time, be asked to submit personal data about yourself. We may collect and process the following personal information related to our services:

  • Registration information. In registering to use our site, we require certain contact information (including your name, email address and phone number).
  • Information to fulfil your order. When placing an order online at our site, we collect your name, phone number, address and personal payment information. We may also ask you for this information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our site and/or your order.
  • Support or customer services issues. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and record conversations for training and/or monitoring purposes.
  • Surveys. We may from time to time ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. You do not have to respond to these surveys and may opt out of future emails by clicking a link at the bottom of the email or emailing us at ukteam@beddingindustrial.com.
  • Website Use. We may collect details of your visits to our site and any calls that you make to us. This may include location data, weblogs, other communication data and resources that you access.

Payment Details

We will only ask for your payment or credit card details if you are placing an order. We will never ask you to confirm or supply any account or credit card details via email or text message. If you receive such an email or text message, please do not respond and notify us immediately at ukteam@beddingindustrial.com.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Automatically Collected Information

We may use information which we automatically collect about you as follows:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations such as to help diagnose problems with our server, trouble shoot, analyse data and other administrative purposes.
  • To improve our site and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the site safe and secure.
  • To improve the services we offer, make recommendations about goods or services that may be of interest to you and to develop marketing programs.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may use personal data which you give to us as follows:

  • To process and fulfil your orders effectively and to carry out any further obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information that you have requested from us and to inform you of offers or other goods or services that may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes).
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To help to protect you from fraud (for instance, we may carry out identity verification, credit or anti-fraud checks against your name using third party databases which may involve disclosure of your personal details to registered credit reference or fraud prevention agencies who may retain and use your personal information).

Consent to use of Data for Marketing Purposes

When placing an order with us, we will ask for your email address and/or mobile telephone number so that we can send you information confirming your order.

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe to our mailing list please let us know by sending an email to ukteam@beddingindustrial.com.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

If you are using a computer in a public location we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser down when you complete an online session for your security.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. YOUR ACCESS RIGHT

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. You will find our contact details at the bottom of this page. If you notice any errors in your personal data, you have the right to have them corrected.

The Data Protection Act 1998 also gives you the right to access information held about you. You may exercise this right by notifying us.

6. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly obtain or store any Sensitive Personal Data, such as information about health or medical conditions, race or religious beliefs.

If we are made aware that we have received information from anyone under the age of 18 or Sensitive Personal Data in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

7. LINKS

This site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any such website, please note that your use of such website will be subject to the terms of that website’s privacy policy and we do not accept responsibility or liability for your use of such website. Please check the terms of the third party website’s privacy policy before submitting any personal data to such a website.

8.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently and at least each time you submit personal information to us. The date at the top of this page will be amended each time this policy is updated. Our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.